Skip to content
VISIONTECHNIK
MV-CH120-90GM V5

HIKROBOT

Area scan camera MV-CH120-90GM V5

Manufacturer part number: MV-CH120-90GM V5 · 306304154

Resolution
12 MP
Pixels
4096 × 3072
Max. frame rate
9.7 fps
Color / mono
Mono
Shutter type
Global Shutter
Sensor format
1.1"
Pixel size
3.4 µm × 3.4 µm
Interface
GigE
Lens mount
C-Mount

Price and availability on request

No obligation · we usually reply within 24 hours on business days

Request this item directly by email

Not sure which model fits?

One of our staff will review your application and recommend the right configuration.

Have your application reviewed

Technical data

Manufacturer part numberMV-CH120-90GM V5
Type12MP Area Scan Camera, GigE, GMAX3412, Mono, V5
Sensor typeCMOS, global shutter
Sensor modelGpixel GMAX3412
Pixel size3.4 µm × 3.4 µm
Sensor size1.1"
Resolution4096 × 3072
Max. frame rate9.7 fps @ 4096 × 3072 Mono 8
Dynamic range66.1 dB
SNR39.4 dB
Gain0 dB to 6.1 dB
Exposure time6 µs to 10 sec
Exposure modeOff/Once/Continuous exposure mode, supports TriggerWidth
Mono/colorMono
Pixel formatMono 8/10/10Packed/12/12Packed
BinningSupports 1 × 1, 2 × 2, 4 × 4
DecimationSupports 1 × 1, 2 × 2, 4 × 4
Reverse imageSupports horizontal and vertical reverse image output
Data interfaceGigabit Ethernet (1000 Mbit/s), compatible with Fast Ethernet (100 Mbit/s)
Digital I/O6-pin P7 connector provides power and I/O, including opto-isolated input × 1 (Line 0), opto-isolated output × 1 (Line 1), bi-directional non-isolated I/O × 1 (Line 2).
Power supply9 VDC to 24 VDC, supports PoE
Power consumptionTyp. 2.4 W @ 12 VDC
Lens mountC-mount
Dimension (without lens)29 mm × 29 mm × 42 mm (1.1" × 1.1" × 1.7")
WeightApprox. 80 g (0.2 lb.)
Ingress protectionIP40 (under proper lens installation and wiring)
TemperatureWorking temperature: –10 °C to 50 °C (14 °F to 122 °F) Storage temperature: –30 °C to 80 °C (–22 °F to 176 °F)
Humidity20 % RH to 95 % RH (no condensation)
Client softwareMVS or third-party software meeting with GigE Vision Protocol
Operating system32/64-bit Windows 7/10, 64-bit Windows 11, and 32/64-bit Linux
CompatibilityGigE Vision V2.0, GenlCam
CertificationCE, RoHS, KC
Input voltage9 VDC to 24 VDC, supports PoE

Data according to the manufacturer's documentation. The current manufacturer datasheet, quotation and order confirmation are authoritative. Errors and changes excepted.

Dimensional drawing

MV-CH120-90GM V5 Zeichnung

Documents

  • Datasheet Flächenkamera MV-CH120-90GM V5

    Datasheet · EN · 397 KB

    Download datasheet
  • Technical drawing Flächenkamera MV-CH120-90GM V5

    Technical drawing · EN · 2 MB

    Download

More HIKROBOT products in this category

Description

The MV-CH120-90GM V5 from HIKROBOT is a monochrome area scan camera with 12 MP and a GigE interface. Its Gpixel GMAX3412 CMOS sensor in 1.1" format exposes all pixels at the same time with a global shutter and images moving parts without line-by-line offset.

Technical data

The sensor resolves 4096 × 3072 pixels with a pixel size of 3.4 µm × 3.4 µm, and the camera delivers 9.7 fps in Mono 8 at full resolution. The dynamic range is 66.1 dB and the signal-to-noise ratio 39.4 dB. Exposure runs from 6 µs to 10 s, and gain ranges from 0 dB to 6.1 dB. Image data runs over Gigabit Ethernet at 1000 Mbit/s. The camera is powered via PoE or with 9 VDC to 24 VDC through the 6-pin connector, which also carries one opto-isolated input, one opto-isolated output and one non-isolated bidirectional line; typical consumption is 2.4 W at 12 VDC.

Operating conditions

The permissible range is -10 °C to 50 °C in operation and -30 °C to 80 °C in storage, at 20 % to 95 % relative humidity without condensation. The C-mount housing measures 29 mm × 29 mm × 42 mm, weighs approx. 80 g and reaches IP40 with lens and cables properly installed.

Applications and selection

The camera suits grayscale inspection and measurement tasks where 9.7 fps is sufficient. Gain ends at 6.1 dB, so short exposure times need bright light. For color inspection there is the MV-CH120-90GC V5, for more frames per second the USB version MV-CH120-90UM V5. We are glad to help you choose lens and lighting for your field of view and working distance; requests go through the inquiry basket.