Skip to content
VISIONTECHNIK
MV-CH120-90GC V5

HIKROBOT

Area scan camera MV-CH120-90GC V5

Manufacturer part number: MV-CH120-90GC V5 · 306304155

Resolution
12 MP
Pixels
4096 × 3072
Max. frame rate
9.7 fps
Color / mono
Color
Shutter type
Global Shutter
Sensor format
1.1"
Pixel size
3.4 µm × 3.4 µm
Interface
GigE
Lens mount
C-Mount

Price and availability on request

No obligation · we usually reply within 24 hours on business days

Request this item directly by email

Not sure which model fits?

One of our staff will review your application and recommend the right configuration.

Have your application reviewed

Technical data

Manufacturer part numberMV-CH120-90GC V5
Type12MP Area Scan Camera, GigE, GMAX3412, Color, V5
Sensor typeCMOS, global shutter
Sensor modelGpixel GMAX3412
Pixel size3.4 µm × 3.4 µm
Sensor size1.1"
Resolution4096 × 3072
Max. frame rate9.7 fps @ 4096 × 3072 Bayer GB 8
Dynamic range66.1 dB
SNR39.4 dB
Gain0 dB to 6.1 dB
Exposure time6 µs to 10 sec
Exposure modeOff/Once/Continuous exposure mode, supports TriggerWidth
Mono/colorColor
Pixel formatMono 8 Bayer GB 8/10/10Packed/12/12Packed YUV422Packed, YUV422_YUYV_Packed RGB 8, BGR 8
BinningSupports 1 × 1, 2 × 2, 4 × 4
DecimationSupports 1 × 1, 2 × 2, 4 × 4
Reverse imageSupports horizontal and vertical reverse image output
Data interfaceGigabit Ethernet (1000 Mbit/s), compatible with Fast Ethernet (100 Mbit/s)
Digital I/O6-pin P7 connector provides power and I/O, including opto-isolated input × 1 (Line 0), opto-isolated output × 1 (Line 1), bi-directional non-isolated I/O × 1 (Line 2).
Power supply9 VDC to 24 VDC, supports PoE
Power consumptionTyp. 2.4 W @ 12 VDC
Lens mountC-mount
Dimension (without lens)29 mm × 29 mm × 42 mm (1.1" × 1.1" × 1.7")
WeightApprox. 80 g (0.2 lb.)
Ingress protectionIP40 (under proper lens installation and wiring)
TemperatureWorking temperature: –10 °C to 50 °C (14 °F to 122 °F) Storage temperature: –30 °C to 80 °C (–22 °F to 176 °F)
Humidity20 % RH to 95 % RH (no condensation)
Client softwareMVS or third-party software meeting with GigE Vision Protocol
Operating system32/64-bit Windows 7/10, 64-bit Windows 11, and 32/64-bit Linux
CompatibilityGigE Vision V2.0, GenlCam
CertificationCE, RoHS, KC
Input voltage9 VDC to 24 VDC, supports PoE

Data according to the manufacturer's documentation. The current manufacturer datasheet, quotation and order confirmation are authoritative. Errors and changes excepted.

Dimensional drawing

MV-CH120-90GC V5 Zeichnung

Documents

  • Datasheet Flächenkamera MV-CH120-90GC V5

    Datasheet · EN · 397 KB

    Download datasheet
  • Technical drawing Flächenkamera MV-CH120-90GC V5

    Technical drawing · EN · 2 MB

    Download

More HIKROBOT products in this category

Description

The MV-CH120-90GC V5 from HIKROBOT is a color area scan camera with 12 MP and a GigE interface. Its Gpixel GMAX3412 CMOS sensor in 1.1" format carries a Bayer color filter in the GB pattern, and the global shutter exposes all pixels at the same time.

Technical data

With 4096 × 3072 pixels of 3.4 µm × 3.4 µm each, the camera reaches 9.7 fps in Bayer GB 8 at full resolution. HIKROBOT specifies a dynamic range of 66.1 dB and a signal-to-noise ratio of 39.4 dB. Besides Bayer raw data in GB 8, 10 and 12, the camera also outputs internally computed color images in YUV422, RGB 8 and BGR 8. Exposure time can be set from 6 µs to 10 s, gain from 0 dB to 6.1 dB. The camera connects via Gigabit Ethernet at 1000 Mbit/s and is powered via PoE or with 9 VDC to 24 VDC, drawing a typical 2.4 W at 12 VDC.

Operating conditions

The camera operates at -10 °C to 50 °C and may be stored at -30 °C to 80 °C, at 20 % to 95 % relative humidity without condensation. The 29 mm × 29 mm × 42 mm C-mount housing weighs approx. 80 g and reaches IP40 when lens and cables are properly installed.

Applications and selection

The color camera fits when colors have to be distinguished, for example on labels, packaging or color-coded components. For dimensional and edge inspection without color, the monochrome version MV-CH120-90GM V5 is the closer fit, because without a color filter it uses every pixel for brightness. If more than 9.7 fps are needed, the USB version MV-CH120-90UC V5 delivers more frames per second. We are glad to help you match lens and light color; requests go through the inquiry basket.